Beach Pond Dam (Beach Pond)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Beach Pond
Other Name: 582
NID ID: CT00628
Longitude: -71.81972
Latitude: 41.58611
County: NEW LONDON
River: PACHAUG RIVER
State: CT
Nearest City: VOLUNTOWN
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: DEP
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1885
Dam Length: 350 feet
Dam Height: 16.5 feet
Maximum Discharge: 365 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 5800 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 4100 acre-feet
Surface Area: 459 acres
Drainage Area: 4.98 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 582
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Beach Pond News
Beach Pond Photos
Beach Pond Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
BeachPond-CT.LakesOnline.com
THE BEACH POND WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal